Caucasus Checklist | MYCO-LICH

Caucasus Checklist

Calendar

«  
  »
M T W T F S S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Updated checklist of corticioid and poroid basidiomycetes of the Caucasus region
 

 
by Masoomeh Ghobad-Nejhad
 

(Last Updated: 11 November 2011)

Introduction

 

The first annotated checklist of corticioid and poroid basidiomycetes of the Caucasus region (incl. Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, N-NW Iran, NE Turkey, and the southernmost European Russia) was published by Ghobad-Nejhad et al. (2009) (see also Ghobad-Nejhad 2011; Ghobad-Nejhad et al. 2011). Since then, several updates were accumulated and more specimens and literature references came into our access, allowing for compilation of a new version of the checklist. This new version is hosted by the Myco-Lich website and is aimed to be updated at regular basis. Regarding the current limitations in publishing species lists (e.g. the fact that most journals discourage submitting checklists), the present online checklist aims to provide a permanent repository for unlimited updates with no unnecessary delay, and making the data available to all mycologists, especially those interested in fungal diversity of the Caucasus biodiversity hotspot. New records for the region will be published online as e-records, after being revised by the specialists and contributors, and the users will be able to learn about the last changes to the checklist via a feed reader subscription (RSS) [see the subscription link at the website]. The checklist is also downloadable in PDF format for offline use. Previous editions are archived yearly and will be made available for download as PDF.

 

Corticioid and poroid fungi are artificial groups of phylogenetically heterogeneous agaricomycetes historically recognized based on basidiome morphology. There are several genera, e.g. Steccherinum Gray, members of which have been treated by both corticiologists and polyporologists. Some genera, like Hyphodontia J. Erikss. and Trechispora P. Karst. with primarily corticioid species, have also members with distinctly poroid hymenophore. To tackle this issue, all species are presented here in a united alphabetical list. The list includes 621 accepted species names. Generally, the nomenclature and accepted names follow the sources used in Ghobad-Nejhad et al. (2009). Accepted names are in bold italic, followed by synonyms in italic (those synonyms which were used in the literature treating the species in the studied region; the names included in the taxon but not in current use, e.g. forms and varieties, appear in square brackets). The literature references are mentioned basically if they are not in Ghobad-Nejhad et al. (2009). Some important newly examined specimens are fully noted. Distribution data follow the format used by Ghobad-Nejhad et al. (2009):

 

AR à Armenia

AZ à Azerbaijan

GR à Georgia

IRN à N-NW Iran

RUS à Southernmost European Russia

TUR à NE Turkey

 

Data on substrata come from numerous Caucasian specimens examined from the herbaria BPI, GB, H, IRAN, S, SVER, TAAM, and Ghobad-Nejhad reference collection (many of which duplicated at IRAN or H). A complete list of examined specimens with full label data is available from the author. An empty square brackets ([]) means no specimen of the respective species has been examined by us so far . Additional information regarding substrata may be searched for in the respective bibliographic sources for the species (for brief information on the main vegetation types in the Caucasus region see Ghobad-Nejhad 2011). Currently, 86% of accepted species names in the checklist are supported by specimens seen by us. Species marked with an asterisks (*) are reported for the first time for the Caucasus region (regional new records are not marked). To see the bibliography and additional notes on the species as well as names with uncertain affinity, the reader is referred to Ghobad-Nejhad et al. (2009) [Note: Sporotrichum roseolum Oudem. & Beij. enumerated under the chapter Records with uncertain affinity by Ghobad-Nejhad et al. (2009) is a nomen dubium, according to Stalpers (1984)].

 

The list by no means is claimed to be free of shortcomings, and is much ‘in progress’. We would highly appreciate receiving comments and notifications from the curators of herbaria containing Caucasian material, the authors of publications treating Caucasian specimens, and mycologists aware of literature escaped our attention. Other general comments regarding the checklist (taxonomy etc.) as well as interests for contribution are most welcome too. The list of current contributors is presented in the following table. You could send your comments to: Masoomeh Ghobad-Nejhad, ghobadnejhad@myco-lich.com.

 

 

Contributors

Gorjón, Sergio P. (University of Salamanca)

Corticioids’ taxonomy

Hallenberg, Nils (Gothenburg University)

Collections, taxonomy

Parmasto, Erast (Estonian University of Life Sciences)

Collections, literature, taxonomy

Tomšovský, Michal (Mendel University in Brno)

Poroids’ taxonomy

Yurchenko, Eugene (Kuprevich Institute of Experimental Botany)

Genus Peniophora

 

 

 

Acknowledgements

 

Curators and stuff of the herbaria BPI, GB, H, IRAN, S, SVER, and TAAM are warmly thanked. Special thanks go to contributors for their kind advice on taxonomy, collections, literature and their continued interest to provide us with their critical comments. Thanks to Lorelei Norvell and Shaun Pennycook for editorials. The idea of an online version of checklist was proposed by Mohammad Sohrabi. Many thanks to him for advices on the webpage production.

 

 

Citation

 

Please cite the following checklist as:

 

Ghobad-Nejhad, M. 2011. Updated checklist of corticioid and poroid basidiomycetes of the Caucasus region. Mycotaxon 117: 508 (abstract) + 70 pp at http://www.myco-lich.com/mycology-of-iran/basidiomycota/caucasus-region/.... dd/mm/year

 

 

 

Checklist

 

Abortiporus biennis (Bull.) Singer

[incl. A. biennis f. terrestris (Pers.) Bourdot & Galzin]

Daedalea biennis (Bull.) Fr.

Heteroporus biennis (Bull.) Lázaro Ibiza

Polyporus biennis (Bull.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Fraxinus excelsior, Populus, Quercus, soil, Vitis.

 

Abortiporus fractipes (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Heteroporus fractipes (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) O. Fidalgo

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Alnus barbata, hardwood.

 

Acanthophysellum cerussatum (Bres.) Parmasto

Acanthophysellum minor (Pilát) Sheng H. Wu, Boidin & C.Y. Chien

Aleurodiscus cerussatus (Bres.) Höhn. & Litsch.

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus caucasica, hardwood, Juniperus, Lycium.

 

Albatrellus confluens (Alb. & Schwein.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Polyporus confluens (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Albatrellus cristatus (Schaeff.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Polyporus cristatus (Schaeff.) Fr.

Scutiger cristatus (Schaeff.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood, Picea orientalis, soil.

 

Albatrellus ovinus (Schaeff.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Scutiger ovinus (Schaeff.) Murrill

Distribution—AR, RUS.

Substrata—Soil.

 

Aleurobotrys botryosus (Burt) Boidin, Lanq. & Gilles

Distribution—GR, IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood, Rubus, Thuja.

 

Aleurocystidiellum disciforme (Vill.) Boidin

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Aleurodiscus amorphus (Pers.) J. Schröt.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Aleurodiscus aurantius (Pers.) J. Schröt.

Examined—Georgia: Colchis, Poti, on branch of living Acacia sp., 2.VIII.1977, Parmasto 97025 (TAAM).

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Acacia, Rhododendron, Salix.

 

Amauroderma rude (Berk.) Torrend

Polyporus rudis Berk.

Distribution—AZ.

Substrata—[]

 

Amphinema byssoides (Pers.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Picea, Pinus, Quercus.

 

Amyloathelia amylacea (Bourdot & Galzin) Hjortstam & Ryvarden

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Amylostereum areolatum (Chaillet ex Fr.) Boidin

Lloydella areolata (Chaillet ex Fr.) Bres.

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Amylostereum chailletii (Pers.) Boidin

Lloydella chailletii (Pers.) Bres.

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus, Picea.

 

Amylostereum laevigatum (Fr.) Boidin

Distribution—AR, AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Taxus.

 

Amyloxenasma allantosporum (Oberw.) Hjortstam & Ryvarden

Xenasmatella allantospora Oberw.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwoods.

 

Amyloxenasma grisellum (Bourdot) Hjortstam & Ryvarden

Xenasmatella grisella (Bourdot) Oberw.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood.

 

Anomoporia bombycina (Fr.) Pouzar

Fibuloporia bombycina (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer ex Bondartsev

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies nordmanniana, Picea, Pinus.

 

Antrodia albida (Fr.) Donk

Coriolellus albidus (Fr.) Bondartsev

Trametes sepium Berk.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Antrodia heteromorpha (Fr.) Donk

Coriolellus heteromorphus (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

C. serpens (Fr.) Bondartsev

Trametes heteromorpha (Fr.) Bres.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Antrodia macra (Sommerf.) Niemelä

Coriolellus salicinus (Bres.) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—[]

 

Antrodia serialis (Fr.) Donk

Coriolellus serialis (Fr.) Murrill

Trametes serialis (Fr.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Antrodia sinuosa (Fr.) P. Karst.

Coriolus sinuosus (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

C. vaporarius auct.

Coriolellus vaporarius auct.

Polyporus vaporarius auct.

Poria vaporaria auct.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Antrodia xantha (Fr.) Ryvarden

Amyloporia xantha (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer ex Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Antrodiella faginea Vampola & Pouzar

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Antrodiella foliaceodentata (Nikol.) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Irpex foliaceodentatus Nikol.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Antrodiella fragrans (A. David & Tortič) A. David & Tortič

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Antrodiella romellii (Donk) Niemelä

Poria byssina Romell

P. romellii Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Antrodiella semisupina (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Ryvarden

Aporpium semisupinum (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Bondartsev

Tyromyces semisupinus (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Murrill

Distribution—AR, IRN, GR.

Substrata—Fagus orientalis, hardwood.

 

Antrodiella serpula (P. Karst.) Spirin & Niemelä

Coriolus hoehnelii (Bres.) Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Aphanobasidium filicinum (Bourdot) Jülich

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Aphanobasidium rubi (Grosse-Brauckm.) Boidin & Gilles

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Aphanobasidium subnitens (Bourdot & Galzin) Jülich

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Asterodon ferruginosus Pat.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Asterostroma cervicolor (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Massee

A. ochroleucum Bres.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Asterostroma laxum Bres.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Athelia arachnoidea (Berk.) Jülich

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, hardwood, Picea, Quercus.

 

Athelia decipiens (Höhn. & Litsch.) J. Erikss.

A. caucasica Parmasto

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Picea.

 

Athelia epiphylla Pers.

Hypochnus epiphyllus (Pers.) Wallr.

Distribution—AZ, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Betula, Carpinus, Juniperus, Picea, Quercus.

 

Athelia salicum Pers.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Castanea, Picea, Populus.

 

Athelia tenuispora Jülich

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Athelia teutoburgensis (Brinkmann) Jülich

A. macrospora var. rhododendri Parmasto

Corticium teutoburgense Brinkmann

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—[].

 

Athelopsis lembospora (Bourdot) Oberw.

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Aurantiporus alborubescens (Bourdot & Galzin) H. Jahn

Phaeolus alborubescens Bourdot & Galzin

Tyromyces alborubescens (Bourdot & Galzin) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Auriporia aurulenta A. David, Tortič & Jelić

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Conifer, Picea orientalis.

 

Basidioradulum radula (Fr.) Nobles

Hyphoderma radula (Fr.) Donk

Radulum orbiculare Fr.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Betula, Corylus, Prunus, Quercus.

 

Bjerkandera adusta (Willd.) P. Karst.

[incl. B. adusta f. crispa (Pers.) Bondartsev, f. resupinata (Bourdot & Galzin) Domański, Orlos & Skirg.]

Leptoporus adustus (Willd.) Quél.

Polyporus adustus (Willd.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fraxinus, indet. wood, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Quercus.

 

Bjerkandera fumosa (Pers.) P. Karst.

Leptoporus imberbis (Bull.) Quél.

Polyporus alligatus Fr.

P. imberbis (Bull.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Boidinia furfuracea (Bres.) Stalpers & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Boletopsis leucomelaena (Pers.) Fayod

Distribution—AR, AZ.

Substrata—[]

 

Bondarcevomyces taxi (Bondartsev) Parmasto

Hapalopilus taxi Bondartsev

Parmastomyces taxi (Bondartsev) Y.C. Dai & Niemelä

Polyporus taxi Bondartsev

Tyromyces taxi (Bondartsev) Ryvarden & Gilb.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Taxux baccata.

 

Bondarzewia mesenterica (Schaeff.) Kreisel

B. montana (Quél.) Singer

Polyporus berkeleyi Fr.

P. montanus (Quél.) Ferry

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Boreostereum radiatum (Peck) Parmasto

Stereum radiatum Peck

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Picea.

 

Botryobasidium aureum Parmasto

Haplotrichum dubium (Pers.) Baker & Partridge

H. aureum (Pers.) Hol.-Jech.

Oidium aureum Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Acer, Carpinus, Corylus, Fagus, Parrotia persica, Platanus, Populus, Pterocarya fraxinifolia.

 

Botryobasidium candicans J. Erikss.

Haplotrichum capitatum (Link) Willd.

Oidium candicans (Sacc.) Linder

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Quercus.

 

Botryobasidium conspersum J. Erikss.

Haplotrichum conspersum (Link) Hol.-Jech.

Oidium conspersum (Fr.) Linder

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Castanea, Fagus, Laurocerasus, Picea.

 

Botryobasidium curtisii Hallenb.

Haplotrichum curtisii (Berk.) Hol.-Jech.

Oidium curtisii (Berk.) Linder

Distribution—AR, AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Buxus, Fagus, hardwood, Juglans, Parrotia persica, Platanus, Populus, Quercus, Ulmus.

 

Botryobasidium grandinioides Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Botryobasidium laeve (J. Erikss.) Parmasto

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, Fagus, hardwood, Sambucus.

 

Botryobasidium medium J. Erikss.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Botryobasidium obtusisporum J. Erikss.

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Corylus, Parrotia persica.

 

Botryobasidium pruinatum (Bres.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—Platanus.

 

Botryobasidium robustior Pouzar & Hol.-Jech.

Haplotrichum rubiginosum (Fr.) Hol.-Jech.

Oidium rubiginosum (Fr.) Linder

Distribution—AR, RUS.

Substrata—Populus.

 

Botryobasidium subcoronatum (Höhn. & Litsch.) Donk

Distribution—AR, AZ, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus, hardwood, Picea, Pinus, Quercus.

 

Botryobasidium vagum (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) D.P. Rogers

B. botryosum (Bres.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Parrotia persica, Picea, Pinus.

 

Botryohypochnus isabellinus (Fr.) J. Erikss.

Botryobasidium isabellinum (Fr.) D.P. Rogers

Hypochnus flavus (Bref.) Sacc.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Carpinus, Fagus, hardwood, Parrotia persica, Picea, Pinus, Quercus.

 

Brevicellicium olivascens (Bres.) K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Grandinia mutabilis (Pers.) Bourdot & Galzin

Trechispora mutabilis (Pers.) Liberta

Distribution—AZ, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood.

 

Bulbillomyces farinosus (Bres.) Jülich

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, hardwood.

 

Byssocorticium atrovirens (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Betula, Carpinus, Castanea, Fagus, Quercus.

 

Byssocorticium pulchrum (S. Lundell) M.P. Christ.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Acer.

 

Byssomerulius albostramineus (Torrend) Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Acer, conifer.

 

Byssomerulius corium (Pers.) Parmasto

Meruliopsis corium (Pers.) Ginns

Merulius corium (Pers.) Fr.

Stereum ochroleucum (Fr.) Quél.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwoods.

 

Byssomerulius hirtellus (Burt) Parmasto

B. armeniacus Parmasto

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—Sambucus.

 

Byssoporia mollicula (Bourdot) M.J. Larsen & Zak

Byssoporia terrestris (DC.) M.J. Larsen & Zak

Poria terrestris Pers.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Candelabrochaete septocystidia (Burt) Burds.

Phanerochaete septocystidia (Burt) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood, Parrotia persica.

 

Ceraceomyces borealis (Romell) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Carpinus, Picea, polypore growing on Fagus.

 

Ceraceomyces serpens (Tode) Ginns

Ceraceomerulius serpens (Fr.) Ginns

Merulius serpens (Tode) Fr.

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Corylus, Fagus, Juniperus, Sambucus.

 

Ceraceomyces tessulatus (Cooke) Jülich

Athelia tessulata (Cooke) Donk

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Ceriporia alachuana (Murrill) Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Buxus, indet. wood.

 

Ceriporia aurantiocarnescens (Henning) M. Pieri & B. Rivoire

C. viridans f. aurantiocarnescens (Henn.) Domański

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Ceriporia camaresiana (Bourdot & Galzin) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus.

 

Ceriporia excelsa (S. Lundell) Parmasto

C. rhodella (Fr.) Donk

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Ceriporia purpurea (Fr.) Donk

Merulioporia purpurea (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

Meruliopsis purpurea (Fr.) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus caucasica, hardwood.

 

Ceriporia reticulata (Hoffm.) Domański

Fibuloporia reticulata (Hoffm.) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, AZ, IRN, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus.

 

Ceriporia spissa (Schwein. ex Fr.) Rajchenb.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Quercus petraea.

 

Ceriporia subpudorina (Pilát) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, AZ.

Substrata—[]

 

Ceriporia viridans (Berk. & Broome) Donk

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Ceriporiopsis aneirina (Sommerf.) Domański

Tyromyces aneirinus (Sommerf.) Ryvarden

Distribution—GR, IRN.

Substrata—Carpinus

 

Ceriporiopsis gilvescens (Bres.) Domański

Cerioporia gilvescens (Bres.) Donk

Tyromyces gilvescens (Bres.) Ryvarden

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood, Pinus pityusa.

 

Cerrena unicolor (Bull.) Murrill

[incl. C. unicolor f. irpicoides (Bres.) Domański, Orlos & Skirg., var. irpicoides (Bourdot & Galzin) Bondartsev, and f. resupinata Weinm.]

Daedalea cinerea Fr.

D. unicolor (Bull.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Acer campestre, Carpinus betulus, coarse woody debris of deciduous tree, Fagus orientalis, Fraxinus excelsior, Quercus macranthera.

 

Chaetodermella luna (Romell ex D.P. Rogers & H.S. Jacks.) Rauschert

Chaetoderma luna (Romell ex D.P. Rogers & H.S. Jacks.) Parmasto

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Chondrostereum purpureum (Pers.) Pouzar

Stereum purpureum Pers.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Abies, Fagus, Carpinus, Populus, Prunus, Quercus.

 

Cinereomyces lenis (P. Karst.) Spirin

Amyloporia lenis (P. Karst.) Bondartsev & Singer

Antrodia lenis (P. Karst.) Ryvarden

Poria lenis (P. Karst.) Sacc.

Skeletocutis lenis (P. Karst.) Niemelä

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Cinereomyces lindbladii (Berk.) Jülich

Antrodia lindbladii (Berk.) Ryvarden

Poria cinerascens Bres.

Tyromyces cinerascens (Bres.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—GR, IRN, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Cinereomyces vulgaris (Fr.) Spirin

Poria vulgaris (Fr.) Cooke

Skeletocutis vulgaris (Fr.) Niemelä & Y.C. Dai

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Clavulicium macounii (Burt) J. Erikss. & Boidin ex Parmasto

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Climacocystis borealis (Fr.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Abortiporus borealis (Fr.) Singer

Polyporus borealis Fr.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Coltricia cinnamomea (Jacq.) Murrill

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Coltricia perennis (L.) Murrill

Polystictus perennis (L.) Fr.

Polyporus perennis (L.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Soil.

 

Conferticium ochraceum (Fr.) Hallenb.

C. insidiosum (Bourdot & Galzin) Hallenb.

Corticium ochraceum (Fr.) Fr.

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, indet. logs, Pinus.

 

Coniophora arida (Fr.) P. Karst.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Alnus, Pyrus.

 

Coniophora olivacea (Fr.) P. Karst.

Coniophorella olivacea (Fr.) P. Karst.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Pinus, Taxus.

 

Coniophora puteana (Schumach.) P. Karst.

C. cerebella Alb. & Schwein.

C. membranacea DC.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Betula, Fagus, hardwood, Picea, Populus, Quercus.

 

Coriolopsis floccosa (Jungh.) Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Acer, Fagus orientalis.

 

Corticium erikssonii Jülich

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Corticium roseum Pers.

Laeticorticium roseum (Pers.) Donk

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, Populus, Quercus, Salix, Ulmus.

 

Cotylidia pannosa (Sowerby) D.A. Reid

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Soil.

 

Cristinia eichleri (Bres.) Nakasone

C. gallica (Pilát) Jülich

Hydnum mucidum Pers.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Pinus.

 

Cristinia helvetica (Pers.) Parmasto

Grandinia helvetica (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Carpinus, Cornus, Fagus, Quercus.

 

Crustoderma dryinum (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Parmasto

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Crustomyces expallens (Bres.) Hjortstam

Cystostereum stratosum Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Indet. log.

 

Crustomyces heteromorphus (Hallenb.) Hjortstam

Cystostereum heteromorphum Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Crustomyces subabruptus (Bourdot & Galzin) Jülich

Cystostereum pini-canadense subsp. subabruptum (Bourdot & Galzin) Chamuris

C. subabruptum (Bourdot & Galzin) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Odontia subabrupta Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Buxus, Carpinus, Fagus, Picea, Quercus, Taxus.

 

Cyanotrama rimosa (Murrill) Ghobad-Nejhad

Diplomitoporus rimosus (Murrill) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Literature—Ghobad-Nejhad & Dai (2010: 1511).

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Cupressus sempervirens, Juniperus excelsa.

 

Cylindrobasidium eucalypti (M. Dueñas & Tellería) Tellería & Melo

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood, Pterocarya fraxinifolia.

 

Cylindrobasidium laeve (Pers.) Chamuris

Corticium evolvens (Fr.) Fr.

C. laeve Pers.

Cylindrobasidium evolvens (Fr.) Jülich

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, hardwood, Picea, Rubus, Salix, Tilia.

 

Cylindrobasidium torrendii (Bres.) Hjortstam

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Sambucus.

 

Cystostereum murrayi (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Pouzar

Distribution—AZ, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus.

 

Dacryobolus karstenii (Bres.) Oberw. ex Parmasto

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Dacryobolus sudans (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr.

Odontia sudans (Alb. & Schwein.) Bres.

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Fagus, Pinus.

 

Daedalea quercina (L.) Pers.

[incl. D. quercina f. trametea Bourdot & Galzin]

Lenzites quercina (L.) P. Karst.

Trametes quercina (L.) Pilát

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus, Eucalyptus cinerea.

 

Daedaleopsis confragosa (Bolton) J. Schröt.

[incl. D. confragosa f. rubescens (Alb. & Schwein.) Ljub., f. sibirica (P. Karst.) Bondarzew, f. bulliardii Donk]

Daedalea confragosa (Bolton) Pers.

D. rubescens Alb. & Schwein.

Trametes bulliardii (Fr.) Fr.

T. rubescens (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Corylus, hardwood, Quercus, Salix.

 

Daedaleopsis tricolor (Bull.) Bondartsev & Singer

D. confragosa var. tricolor (Bull.) Bondartsev & Singer

Lenzites tricolor (Bull.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Datronia mollis (Sommerf.) Donk

Antrodia mollis (Sommerf.) P. Karst.

Trametes mollis (Sommerf.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, hardwood, indet. wood.

 

Datronia scutellata (Schwein.) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Fomitopsis nigrescens (Bres.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Datronia stereoides (Fr.) Ryvarden

Antrodia stereoides (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

Trametes stereoides (Fr.) Bres.

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Dendrocorticium polygonioides (P. Karst.) M.J. Larsen & Gilb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Dendrophora versiformis (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Chamuris

Examined—Georgia: Colchis, Tkibuli, on fallen twig of Castanea sativa, 17.X.1963, E. Parmasto (TAAM 015222).

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Castanea sativa.

 

Dendrothele acerina (Pers.) P.A. Lemke

Vuilleminia acerina (Pers.) Parmasto

Distribution—AR, AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer.

 

Dendrothele alliacea (Quél.) P.A. Lemke

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Carpinus.

 

Dendrothele commixta (Höhn. & Litsch.) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Rhododendron.

 

Dendrothele griseocana (Bres.) Bourdot & Galzin

Dendrothele papillosa Höhn. & Litsch.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Prunus.

 

Dendrothele incrustans (P.A. Lemke) P.A. Lemke

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Sambucus.

 

Dichomitus campestris (Quél.) Domański & Orlicz

Coriolellus campestris (Quél.) Bondartsev

Trametes campestris Quél.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, hardwood, Quercus.

 

Dichomitus squalens (P. Karst.) D.A. Reid

Coriolellus squalens (P. Karst.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS

Substrata—[]

 

Dichostereum effuscatum (Cooke & Ellis) Boidin & Lanq.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Dichostereum granulosum (Pers.) Boidin & Lanq.

Grandinia granulosa (Pers.) P. Karst.

Vararia granulosa (Pers.) Laurila

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Diplomitoporus flavescens (Bres.) Domański

Coriolellus flavescens (Bres.) Bondartsev & Singer

Trametes flavescens Bres.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Erythricium atropatanum Ghobad-Nejhad & Hallenb.

Literature—Ghobad-Nejhad & Hallenberg (2011: 64).

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Dicotyledonous herb.

 

Erythricium salmonicolor (Berk. & Broome) Burds.

Corticium javanicum (Henn.) Sacc. & P. Syd.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Fibricium subceraceum (Hallenb.) Bernicchia

Fibrodontia subceracea Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Fibrodontia gossypina Parmasto

Hyphodontia gossypina (Parmasto) Hjortstam

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Corylus, Fagus, Fraxinus, hardwood, Parrotia persica, Picea, Quercus.

 

Fibroporia destructor (Schrad.) Parmasto

Polyporus destructor (Schrad.) Fr.

Tyromyces destructor (Schrad.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR, GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Fibroporia gossypium (Speg.) Parmasto

Tyromyces resupinatus (Bourdot & Galzin) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—[]

 

Fibroporia vaillantii (DC.) Parmasto

Antrodia vaillantii (DC.) Ryvarden

Fibuloporia vaillantii (DC.) Bondartsev & Singer ex Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Fistulina hepatica (Schaeff.) With.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Flaviporus brownei (Humb.) Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Flavophlebia sulfureoisabellina (Litsch.) K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Literature—Ghobad-Nejhad (2009: 269).

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Fomes fomentarius (L.) J.J. Kickx

Polyporus fomentarius (L.) Fr.

Ungulina fomentaria (L.) Pat.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Fomitiporia hartigii (Allesch. & Schnabl) Fiasson & Niemelä

Phellinus hartigii (Allesch. & Schnabl) Pat.

Fomes robustus f. hartigii (Allesch. & Schnabl) Bondartsev

F. robustus f. pinuus Bres.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Fomitiporia hippophaëicola (H. Jahn) Fiasson & Niemelä

Phellinus robustus f. hippophaës Donk

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Hippophae rhamnoides.

 

Fomitiporia pseudopunctata (A. David, Dequatre & Fiasson) Fiasson

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Fagus orientalis, Pyrus caucasica.

 

Fomitiporia punctata (P. Karst.) Murrill

Fuscoporia punctata (Fr.) G. Cunn.

Phellinus punctatus (Fr.) Pilát

Literature—Uzun (2010: 17).

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Buxus.

 

Fomitiporia robusta (P. Karst.) Fiasson & Niemelä

Phellinus robustus (P. Karst.) Bourdot & Galzin [incl. var. buxi Bourdot & Galzin]

Polyporus buxi Branke

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Buxus.

 

Fomitopsis cajanderi (P. Karst.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—[]

 

Fomitopsis epileucina (Pilát) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Distribution—AR, GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Fomitopsis iberica Melo & Ryvarden

Pilatoporus ibericus (Melo & Ryvarden) Kotl. & Pouzar

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus.

 

Fomitopsis pinicola (Sw.) P. Karst.

Fomes marginatus (Pers.) Fr.

F. ungulatus (Schaeff.) Sacc.

Polyporus cinnamomeus Trog

P. marginatus (Pers.) Fr.

P. pinicola (Sw.) Fr.

Ungulina marginata (Fr.) Pat.

U. pinicola (Sw.) Singer

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus, Picea.

 

Fomitopsis rosea (Alb. & Schwein.) P. Karst.

Fomes roseus (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr.

Ungulina rosea (Alb. & Schwein.) Pat.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Fomitopsis spraguei (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—[]

 

Funalia gallica (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

[incl. F. gallica f. resupinato-reflexa Bourdot & Galzin and f. tenuis Bourdot & Galzin]

Coriolopsis gallica (Fr.) Ryvarden

Trametes hispida Bagl.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Funalia trogii (Berk.) Bondartsev & Singer

[incl. F. trogii f. molli-hirsuta (Nikol.) Domański]

Coriolopsis trogii (Berk.) Domański

Trametes trogii Berk.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Populus sp., Populus tremula.

 

Fuscoporia contigua (Pers.) G. Cunn.

Phellinus contiguus (Pers.) Pat.

Ph. ferruginosus subsp. floccosus (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin

Poria contigua (Pers.) P. Karst.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Buxus sempervirens.

 

Fuscoporia ferrea (Pers.) G. Cunn.

Phellinus ferreus (Pers.) Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—[]

 

Fuscoporia ferruginosa (Schrad.) Murrill

Phellinus ferruginosus (Schrad.) Pat.

Poria ferruginosa (Schrad.) P. Karst.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, hardwood.

 

Fuscoporia gilva (Schwein.) T. Wagner & M. Fisch.

Phellinus gilvus (Schwein.) Pat.

Distribution—AR, AZ.

Substrata—[]

 

Fuscoporia senex (Nees & Mont.) Ghobad-Nejhad

Distribution—AZ, IRN.

Substrata—Parrotia persica.

 

Fuscoporia torulosa (Pers.) T. Wagner & M. Fisch.

Fomes castaneae Woron.

F. torulosus (Pers.) Lloyd

Phellinus torulosus (Pers.) Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Castanea vulgaris, hardwood, Juniperus, Paliurus, Parrotia persica, Quercus.

 

Fuscoporia viticola (Schwein.) Murrill

Phellinus viticola (Schwein.) Donk

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Galzinia incrustans Parmasto

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, Fagus, Parrotia persica.

 

Galzinia longibasidia Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood branches.

 

Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.) Pat.

Fomes applanatus (Pers.) Gillet

F. stevenii (Lév.) P. Karst.

Polyporus applanatus (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Ganoderma australe (Fr.) Pat.

Fomes australis (Fr.) Cooke

Ganoderma applanatum f. australe (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin

G. adspersum (Schulzer) Donk

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, hardwood, Quercus robur.

 

Ganoderma carnosum Pat.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis) P. Karst.

Fomes lucidus (Curtis) Cooke

Polyporus lucidus (Curtis) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Diospyros, Parrotia persica, Quercus robur.

 

Ganoderma pfeifferi Bres.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Ganoderma resinaceum Boud.

Fomes resinaceus (Boud.) Sacc.

Ganoderma applanatum subsp. resinaceum (Boud.) Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Pterocarya fraxinifolia.

 

Ganoderma tsugae Murrill

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Gelatoporia pannocincta (Romell) Niemelä

Ceriporiopsis pannocincta (Romell) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Gloeoporus bourdotii (Pilát) Bondartsev & Singer

G. pannocinctus (Romell) J. Erikss.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus or Fagus wood.

 

Gloeocystidiellum clavuligerum (Höhn. & Litsch.) Nakasone

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, hardwood.

 

Gloeocystidiellum permixtum (Boidin, Lanq. & Gilles) E. Larss. & K.H. Larss.

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Corylus.

 

Gloeocystidiellum porosum (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Donk

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Corylus, Fagus, hardwood, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Quercus.

 

Gloeodontia columbiensis Burt ex Burds. & Lombard

Distribution—AR, IRN, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood, Picea, Prunus.

 

Gloeophyllum abietinum (Bull.) P. Karst.

Lenzites abietina (Bull.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Gloeophyllum odoratum (Wulfen) Imazeki

Anisomyces odoratus (Wulfen) Pilát

Osmoporus odoratus (Wulfen) Singer

Trametes odorata (Wulfen) Fr.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Litter, Picea.

 

Gloeophyllum protractum (Fr.) Imazeki

Anisomyces caucasicus (Bres.) Bondartsev

Osmoporus protractus (Fr.) Bondartsev

Trametes odorata var. caucasica Bres.

T. protracta Fr.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Gloeophyllum sepiarium (Wulfen) P. Karst.

[incl. G. sepiarium var. fagi Nikol.]

Lenzites sepiaria (Wulfen) Fr. [incl. var. fagi Nikol.]

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Gloeophyllum trabeum (Pers.) Murrill

Coriolopsis trabea (Pers.) Bondartsev & Singer

Lenzites trabea (Pers.) Fr.

Trametes trabea (Pers.) Bres.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, hardwood log.

 

Gloeoporus dichrous (Fr.) Bres.

Polyporus dichrous Fr.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer sp.

 

Gloeoporus taxicola (Pers.) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Ceriporia taxicola (Pers.) Komarova

Meruliopsis taxicola (Pers.) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Gloiothele lactescens (Berk.) Hjortstam

Gloeocystidiellum lactescens (Berk.) Boidin

Distribution—AR, AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Diospyros, Fagus, Ulmus.

 

Grifola frondosa (Dicks.) Gray

Polypilus frondosus (Dicks.) P. Karst. [incl. var. intybaceus (Fr.) Bondartsev]

Polyporus frondosus (Dicks.) Fr.

P. intybaceus Fr.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Hapalopilus aurantiacus (Rostk.) Bondartsev & Singer

H. salmonicolor (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Pouzar

Distribution—AR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Carpinus.

 

Hapalopilus croceus (Pers.) Donk

H. subtestaceus (Bres.) Bondartsev

Polyporus croceus (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus orientalis, Quercus petraea.

 

Hapalopilus rutilans (Pers.) P. Karst.

H. nidulans (Fr.) P. Karst.

Polyporus rutilans (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Haploporus odorus (Sommerf.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—[]

 

Haploporus tuberculosus (Fr.) Niemelä & Y.C. Dai

Coriolellus colliculosus (Pers.) Bondartsev

Pachykytospora tuberculosa (DC.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Heterobasidion abietinum Niemelä & Korhonen

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies nordmanniana.

 

Heterobasidion annosum (Fr.) Bref.

Fomes annosus (Fr.) Cooke

Fomitopsis annosa (Fr.) P. Karst.

Ungulina annosa (Fr.) Pat.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Hydnocristella himantia (Schwein.) R.H. Petersen

Hydnum himantia Schwein.

Kavinia himantia (Schwein.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—AR, AZ, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Buxus, Fagus, Sambucus.

 

Hydnomerulius pinastri (Fr.) Jarosch & Besl.

Leucogyrophana pinastri (Fr.) Ginns & Weresub

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Hymenochaete carpatica Pilát

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Hymenochaete cinnamomea (Pers.) Bres.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Fagus, hardwood, Quercus.

 

Hymenochaete corrugata (Fr.) Lév.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Corylus, harwood.

 

Hymenochaete cruenta (Pers.) Donk

H. mougeotii (Fr.) Cooke

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Hymenochaete fuliginosa (Pers.) Lév.

Hymenochaete subfuliginosa Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Hymenochaete minuscula G. Cunn.

H. caucasica Parmasto

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—Buxus.

 

Hymenochaete rubiginosa (Dicks.) Lév.

H. ferruginea (Bull.) Bres.

Stereum ferrugineum (Bull.) Fr.

S. rubiginosum (Dicks.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Castanea, Fagus, Quercus.

 

Hymenochaete tabacina (Sowerby) Lév.

H. crocata (Fr.) Lév.

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood, Quercus.

 

Hyphoderma argillaceum (Bres.) Donk

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Carpinus, Fagus, Picea, Pinus, Quercus.

 

Hyphoderma cremeoalbum (Höhn. & Litsch.) Jülich

Radulomyces roseolus Parmasto

Literature—Nakasone (2010: 100).

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus, hardwood, Picea.

 

Hyphoderma definitum (H.S. Jacks.) Donk

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Picea, Pinus.

 

Hyphoderma litschaueri (Burt) J. Erikss. & Å. Strid

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Fagus.

 

Hyphoderma macedonicum (Litsch.) Donk

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Acer, Fagus, hardwood.

 

Hyphoderma malenconii (Manjón & G. Moreno) Manjón, G. Moreno & Hjortstam

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—Carpinus.

 

Hyphoderma medioburiense (Burt) Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Hyphoderma mutatum (Peck) Donk

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood, Populus, Tilia.

 

Hyphoderma nemorale K.H. Larss.

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, Quercus.

 

Hyphoderma occidentale (D.P. Rogers) Boidin & Gilles

H. subdefinitum J. Erikss. & Å. Strid

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Betula.

 

Hyphoderma orphanellum (Bourdot & Galzin) Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Alnus.

 

Hyphoderma roseocremeum (Bres.) Donk

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood, Salix.

 

Hyphoderma setigerum (Fr.) Donk

Odontia setigera (Fr.) L.W. Mill.

Peniophora setigera (Fr.) Höhn. & Litsch.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Carpinus, Fagus, Quercus.

 

Hyphoderma sibiricum (Parmasto) J. Erikss. & Å. Strid

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

* Hyphoderma subclavigerum K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Examined—Iran: Ardabil, 5 km after Namin towards Astara, Heyran, on fallen hardwood branch, 7.V.2008, Ghobad-Nejhad 1065.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Hyphoderma transiens (Bres.) Parmasto

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Buxus, Carpinus, hardwood, Periploca, Quercus.

 

Hyphodermella corrugata (Fr.) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Crataegus, Dasiphora, Jasminum, Juniperus, Lycium, Paliurus, Populus, Quercus, Rhamnus, Salix.

 

Hyphodontia abieticola (Bourdot & Galzin) J. Erikss.

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Hyphodontia alienata (S. Lundell) J. Erikss.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, indet. wood.

 

Hyphodontia alutacea (Fr.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Hyphodontia alutaria (Burt) J. Erikss.

Odontia alutaria (Burt) Nikol.

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Picea, Salix, Sambucus, Ulmus.

 

Hyphodontia arguta (Fr.) J. Erikss.

Grandinia arguta (Fr.) Jülich

Odontia arguta (Fr.) Quél.

O. stipata (Fr.) Quél.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Acer, Buxus, conifer, Fagus, hardwood, Populus, Sambucus.

 

Hyphodontia aspera (Fr.) J. Erikss.

Odontia aspera (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood, Picea.

 

Hyphodontia barba-jovis (Bull.) J. Erikss.

Kneiffiella barba-jovis (Bull.) P. Karst.

Odontia barba-jovis (Bull.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Abies, Carpinus, Corylus, Pinus, Quercus.

 

Hyphodontia borealis Kotir. & Saaren.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Matteuccia.

 

Hyphodontia breviseta (P. Karst.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Castanea, Picea, Taxus.

 

Hyphodontia bugellensis (Ces.) J. Erikss.

Odontia bugellensis Ces.

Distribution—“Western Transcaucasus”.

Substrata—[]

 

Hyphodontia crustosa (Pers.) J. Erikss.

Odontia albicans (Pers.) L.W. Mill. & J.S. Boyle

O. crustosa Pers.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Buxus, Carpinus, Cornus, Corylus, Crataegus, Fagus, hardwood, Pinus, Taxus.

 

Hyphodontia curvispora J. Erikss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Hyphodontia erastii Saaren. & Kotir.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Carpinus, hardwood.

 

Hyphodontia flavipora (Berk. & M.A. Curtis ex Cooke) Sheng H. Wu

Poria confusa Bres.

Schizopora carneolutea (Rodway & Cleland) Kotl. & Pouzar

S. flavipora (Berk. & M.A. Curtis ex Cooke) Ryvarden

S. paradoxa var. microporus E. Kom.

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Quercus, Ulmus.

 

Hyphodontia floccosa (Bourdot & Galzin) J. Erikss.

Odontia floccosa (Bourdot & Galzin) Nikol.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Hyphodontia halonata J. Erikss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Hyphodontia juniperi (Bourdot & Galzin) J. Erikss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Buxus.

 

Hyphodontia nespori (Bres.) J. Erikss. & Hjortstam

Grandinia nespori (Bres.) Cejp

Odontia papillosa (Fr.) Bres. sensu Nikolayeva (1961: 124)

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Cornus, Fagus, Picea, Quercus, Taxus.

 

Hyphodontia pallidula (Bres.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, hardwood, Picea.

 

Hyphodontia paradoxa (Schrad.) E. Langer & Vesterh.

Irpex deformis Fr.

I. obliquus (Schrad.) Fr.

I. paradoxus (Schrad.) Fr.

Schizopora paradoxa (Schrad.) Donk [incl. f. irpex paradoxus (Schrad.) Bourdot & Galzin]

Xylodon versiporus (Pers.) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Cornus, Fagus, Ficus, hardwood, Parrotia persica, Platanus, Populus, Prunus, Quercus, Robinia.

 

Hyphodontia pruni (Lasch) Svrček

Odontia pruni Lasch

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Corylus, Picea, Prunus, Rhododendron.

 

Hyphodontia quercina (Pers.) J. Erikss.

[incl. H. quercina f. coralloides Hallenb.]

Grandinia quercina (Pers.) Jülich

Odontia fallax (Fr.) Quél.

Radulum fagineum (Pers.) Fr

R. quercinum (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Castanea, Corylus, Fagus, hardwood, Parrotia persica, Picea, Quercus.

 

Hyphodontia radula (Pers.) Langer & Vesterh.

Chaetoporus radula (Pers.) Bondartsev & Singer

C. variecolor (P. Karst.) Parmasto

Poria radula Pers.

Schizopora radula (Pers.) Hallenb.

Xylodon versiporus var. radula (Bourdot & Galzin) Domański

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Cornus, Fagus, hardwood, Juniperus, Parrotia persica, Picea, Pinus, Quercus, Salix, Taxus.

 

Hyphodontia rimosissima (Peck) Gilb.

H. papillosa (Fr.) J. Erikss.

Odontia papillosa (Fr.) Bres.

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Castanea, Pinus, Quercus, Taxus.

 

Hyphodontia sambuci (Pers.) J. Erikss.

Corticium serum (Pers.) Fr.

Hyphoderma sambuci (Pers.) Jülich

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Buxus, Cornus, Picea, Platanus, Rhamnus, Salix, Sambucus, Staphylea, Ziziphus.

 

Hyphodontia spathulata (Schrad.) Parmasto

Odontia arguta f. spathulata (Fr.) Wakfie.

Distribution—AZ, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus.

 

Hyphodontia subalutacea (P. Karst.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Cornus, Fagus, Juniperus, Picea, Pinus, Quercus.

 

Hypochniciellum ovoideum (Jülich) Hjortstam & Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Hypochnicium analogum (Bourdot & Galzin) J. Erikss.

Gloeocystidium analogum Bourdot & Galzin

Gloeohypochnicium analogum (Bourdot & Galzin) Hjortstam

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus.

 

Hypochnicium bombycinum (Sommerf.) J. Erikss.

Radulum bombycinum (Sommerf.) Nikol.

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood, Parrotia persica.

 

Hypochnicium cymosum (D.P. Rogers & H.S. Jacks.) K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Hypochnicium erikssonii Hallenb. & Hjortstam

H. sphaerosporum (Höhn. & Litsch.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, indet. branch, Rhododendron.

 

Hypochnicium geogenium (Bres.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Hypochnicium karstenii (Bres.) Hallenb.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Conifer.

 

Hypochnicium lundellii (Bourdot) J. Erikss.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Hypochnicium polonense (Bres.) Å. Strid

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus, Fraxinus, Populus, Salix.

 

Hypochnicium punctulatum (Cooke) J. Erikss.

H. eichleri (Bres.) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Distribution—RUS,TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus.

 

Hypochnicium subrigescens Boidin

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Hypochnicium vellereum (Ellis & Cragin) Parmasto

Distribution—AR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Acer, Fraxinus, hardwood.

 

Hypochnicium wakefieldiae (Bres.) J. Erikss.

H. caucasicum Parmasto

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Eucalyptus, Fagus, Picea, Pinus, Platanus.

 

Inocutis dryophila (Berk.) Fiasson & Niemelä

Inonotus dryophilus (Berk.) Murrill

Polyporus corruscans Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Inocutis rheades (Pers.) Fiasson & Niemelä

Inonotus rheades (Pers.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Populus tremula.

 

Inocutis tamaricis (Pat.) Fiasson & Niemelä

Inonotus tamaricis (Pat.) Maire

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Inonotus andersonii (Ellis & Everh.) Černý

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—Quercus, Ulmus.

 

Inonotus cuticularis (Bull.) P. Karst.

Polyporus cuticularis (Bull.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Quercus castaneifolia.

 

Inonotus dryadeus (Pers.) Murrill

Polyporus dryadeus (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Inonotus hispidus (Bull.) P. Karst.

Polyporus hispidus (Bull.) Fr.

Xanthochrous hispidus (Bull.) Pat.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Malus, Morus alba.

 

Inonotus nidus-pici Pilát

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Inonotus obliquus (Pers.) Pilát [incl. I. obliquus f. sterilis (Vanin) Nikol.]

Poria obliqua (Ach. ex Pers.) P. Karst.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN.

Substrata—Fagus orientalis.

 

Inonotus plorans (Pat.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Juglans regia.

 

Intextomyces contiguus (P. Karst.) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Corticium crustaceum (P. Karst.) Höhn. & Litsch.

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Betula, Fraxinus, Laurocerasus, Pyrus, Salix.

 

Intextomyces cystidiatus Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Irpex lacteus (Fr.) Fr.

[incl. I. lacteus f. canescens (Fr.) Bres.]

Irpex canescens Fr.

I. sinuosus Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Alnus, Citrus sp., Fraxinus, hardwood, Quercus.

 

Irpicodon pendulus (Alb. & Schwein.) Pouzar

Irpex pendulus (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr.

Radulum pendulinum Nikol.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Indet. trunk, Pinus.

 

Ischnoderma benzoinum (Wahlenb.) P. Karst.

Polyporus benzoinus (Wahlenb.) Fr.

Ungulina benzoina (Wahlenb.) Singer

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Ischnoderma resinosum (Schrad.) P. Karst.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR.

Substrata—Fagus orientalis.

 

Jaapia argillacea Bres.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus.

 

Jaapia ochroleuca (Bres.) Nannf. & J. Erikss.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Acer.

 

Junghuhnia collabens (Fr.) Ryvarden

Chaetoporus rixosus (P. Karst.) P. Karst.

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Junghuhnia lacera (P. Karst.) Niemelä & Kinnunen

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Junghuhnia nitida (Pers.) Ryvarden

Chaetoporus euporus (P. Karst.) P. Karst.

Poria eupora (P. Karst.) Cooke

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Fagus, hardwood, Quercus.

 

Laetiporus sulphureus (Bull.) Murrill

[incl. L. sulphureus f. aporus (Bourdot & Galzin) Bondartsev, f. imbricatus Domański]

Polyporus caudicinus (Schaeff.) J. Schröt.

P. sulphureus (Bull.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood, Parrotia persica, Quercus robur.

 

Lagarobasidium detriticum (Bourdot) Jülich

Hyphodontia detritica (Bourdot & Galzin) J. Erikss.

Hypochnicium detriticum (Bourdot) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Distribution—GR, TUR.

Substrata—Dryopteris.

 

Laxitextum bicolor (Pers.) Lentz

Lloydella fusca (Schrad.) Bres.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, Fagus, Quercus.

 

Lenzites betulinus (L.) Fr.

[incl. L. betulinus f. flaccida (Fr.) Bres., f. variegata (Fr.) Donk, subsp. variegata (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin]

Daedalea betulina (L.) Fr.

Lenzites flaccida (Bull.) Fr.

L. variegata (Fr.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Amygdalus sp., Fagus, indet. wood.

 

Lenzites warnieri Durieu & Mont.

L. reichardtii Schulzer

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Fraxinus excelsior, hardwood, Ulmus scabra.

 

Leptoporus mollis (Pers.) Quél.

L. mollis (Pers.) Quél.

Tyromyces erubescens (Fr.) Donk

T. mollis (Pers.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Leptosporomyces fuscostratus (Burt) Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Leptosporomyces galzinii (Bourdot) Jülich

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, hardwood, Pinus.

 

Leptosporomyces mutabilis (Bres.) Krieglst.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Leptosporomyces septentrionalis (J. Erikss.) Krieglst.

Fibulomyces septentrionalis (J. Erikss.) Jülich

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus.

 

Leucogyrophana mollusca (Fr.) Pouzar

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Pinus.

 

Leucogyrophana pulverulenta (Sowerby) Ginns

Serpula minor (Falck) Bondartsev

S. tignicola (Harmsen) M.P. Christ.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Lindtneria leucobryophila (Henn.) Jülich

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Litschauerella clematitis (Bourdot & Galzin) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Lobulicium occultum K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Lopharia cinerascens (Schwein.) G. Cunn.

Lloydella cinerascens (Schwein.) Bres.

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Luellia recondita (H.S. Jacks.) K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—Cryptomeria.

 

Marchandiomyces aurantiacus (Lasch) Diederich & Etayo

Literature—Sohrabi & Alstrup (2007: 6).

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Physcia.

 

Megalocystidium leucoxanthum (Bres.) Jülich

Gloeocystidiellum leucoxanthum (Bres.) Boidin

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Quercus.

 

Megalocystidium luridum (Bres.) Jülich

Gloeocystidiellum luridum (Bres.) Boidin

Distribution—AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Carpinus, Pterocarya fraxinifolia.

 

Melanoporia nigra (Berk.) Murrill

Nigroporus niger (Berk.) Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Melzericium bourdotii Jülich

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Juniperus.

 

Membranomyces delectabilis (H.S. Jacks.) Kotir. & Saaren.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Betula, hardwood, Pinus, Quercus.

 

Membranomyces spurius (Bourdot) Jülich

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Mensularia hastifera (Pouzar) T. Wagner & M. Fisch.

Inonotus hastifer Pouzar

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Mensularia nodulosa (Fr.) T. Wagner & M. Fisch.

Inonotus nodulosus (Fr.) P. Karst. [incl. var. nodulosus (Fr.) Pilát]

Distribution—AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus orientalis, indet. wood.

 

Mensularia radiata (Sowerby) Lázaro Ibiza

Inonotus polymorphus (Rostk.) Pilát

I. radiatus (Sowerby) P. Karst.

Polyporus radiatus (Sowerby) Fr.

Polystictus radiatus (Sowerby) Fr.

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Meripilus giganteus (Pers.) P. Karst.

Polypilus giganteus (Pers.) Donk

Polyporus giganteus (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies nordmanniana, woody debris.

 

Metulodontia nivea (P. Karst.) Parmasto

Athelia sublaevis (Bres.) Parmasto

Ceraceomyces sublaevis (Bres.) Jülich

Corticium sublaeve Bres.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Betula, Fagus, Pinus, Quercus.

 

Oligoporus hibernicus (Berk. & Broome) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Tyromyces hibernicus (Berk. & Broome) Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Acer.

 

Oligoporus sericeomollis (Romell) Bondartseva

Aporpium buxi (Bondartsev) Bondartsev & Singer ex Bondartsev

Poria buxi Bondartsev

Tyromyces sericeomollis (Romell) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Oligoporus simanii (Pilát) Bernicchia

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Indet. branch.

 

Onnia leporina (Fr.) John

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Onnia tomentosa (Fr.) P. Karst.

Onnia circinata (Fr.) P. Karst.

Polyporus tomentosus Fr.

Polystictus circinatus (Fr.) Cooke

P. tomentosus (Fr.) Fr.

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Soil.

 

* Oxyporus philadelphi (Parmasto) Ryvarden

Examined—Georgia: Tbilisi, on cf. Populus, 12.V.1911, Newodowski s.n. (BPI US0239133).

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—Cf. Populus.

 

Oxyporus pseudo-obducens (Pilát) Bondartsev

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Peniophora aurantiaca (Bres.) Höhn. & Litsch.

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus.

 

Peniophora cinerea (Pers.) Cooke

Kneiffia cinerea (Pers.) Bres.

Examined—Azerbaijan: Zakataly, Zakataly Nature Reserve, on fallen twig of Pterocarya pterocarpa, 7.VIII.1974, E. Parmasto (TAAM 090471).

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Acer, Alnus, Buxus, Cornus, Fagus, Fraxinus, Parrotia persica, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Quercus, Rhododendron, Salix.

 

Peniophora erikssonii Boidin

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Alnus, Rhododendron.

 

Peniophora incarnata (Pers.) P. Karst.

Gloeopeniophora incarnata (Pers.) Höhn. & Litsch.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Cornus, Fagus, Gleditsia, Paliurus.

 

Peniophora junipericola J. Erikss.

Literature—Parmasto & Parmasto (1992: 15).

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Juniperus.

 

Peniophora laeta (Fr.) Donk

Peniophora pseudonuda Hallenb.

Literature—Hallenberg et al. (2010: 159)

Examined—Armenia: Yerevan, 43 km NNE Yerevan, 7 km NW Razdan at Tsachkadzor, on dead twigs, 4.X.1986, Lundqvist 16443 (S F119170). Azerbaijan: Hatshmas Co., Yalama, on dead twig of Carpinus caucasica, 30.X.1981, E. Parmasto (TAAM 104161).

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus spp., Corylus, Fagus orientalis, Parrotia persica, Quercus.

Note—All the examined specimens from the Caucasus region are non-decorticating.

 

Peniophora laurentii S. Lundell

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Betula.

 

Peniophora lilacea Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, hardwood, Prunus.

 

Peniophora limitata (Chaillet ex Fr.) Cooke

Distribution—AR, AZ, RUS.

Substrata—Fraxinus, hardwood.

 

Peniophora lycii (Pers.) Höhn. & Litsch.

Peniophora caesia Bres.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Cornus, Crataegus, Diospyros, Fagus, Parrotia persica, Populus, Prunus, Quercus, Rhamnus.

 

Peniophora meridionalis Boidin

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Peniophora nuda (Fr.) Bres.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Cornus, Fagus, hardwood, Paliurus.

 

Peniophora piceae (Pers.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Peniophora pilatiana Pouzar & Svrček

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Pterocarya fraxinifolia.

 

Peniophora pini (Schleich. & DC.) Boidin

Stereum pini (Schleich. & DC.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Peniophora pithya (Pers.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Peniophora polygonia (Pers.) Bourdot & Galzin

Aleurodiscus polygonius (Pers.) Höhn. & Litsch.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood, Populus.

 

Peniophora proxima Bres.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Buxus.

 

Peniophora pseudoversicolor Boidin

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood branch.

 

Peniophora quercina (Pers.) Cooke

[incl. P. quercina f. phlebioides Hallenb. and subsp. caucasica Parmasto & I. Parmasto]

Kneiffia corticalis (Bull.) Bres.

Peniophora corticalis (Bull.) Bres.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Corylus, Crataegus, Fraxinus, hardwood, Quercus.

 

Peniophora rufa (Fr.) Boidin

Hymenochaete rufa (Fr.) Jacz.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Populus.

 

Peniophora rufomarginata (Pers.) Litsch.

Distribution—RUS

Substrata—Tilia.

 

Peniophora septentrionalis Laurila

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Peniophora violaceolivida (Sommerf.) Massee

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, Populus, Vaccinium.

 

Peniophorella echinocystis (J. Erikss. & Å. Strid) K.H. Larss.

Hyphoderma echinocystis J. Erikss. & Å. Strid

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood branch.

 

Peniophorella guttulifera (P. Karst.) K.H. Larss.

Hyphoderma guttuliferum (P. Karst.) Donk

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus, Pinus.

 

Peniophorella pallida (Bres.) K.H. Larss.

Hyphoderma pallidum (Bres.) Donk

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus, hardwood, Picea, Quercus.

 

Peniophorella pertenuis (P. Karst.) Hallenb. & R.H. Nilsson

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Corylus, Picea.

 

Peniophorella praetermissa (P. Karst.) K.H. Larss.

Hyphoderma praetermissum (P. Karst.) J. Erikss. & Å. Strid

Distribution—AZ, IRN, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Buxus, Carpinus, Corylus, Eucalyptus, Fagus, Gleditsia, Picea, Populus, Prunus, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Quercus.

 

Peniophorella pubera (Fr.) P. Karst.

Hyphoderma puberum (Fr.) Wallr.

Phlebia pubera (Fr.) M.P. Christ.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, Picea, Populus, Prunus, Quercus.

 

Peniophorella tsugae (Burt) K.H. Larss.

Hyphoderma tsugae (Burt) J. Erikss. & Å. Strid

Literature—Mukhamedshin (1992: 106).

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Perenniporia fraxinea (Bull.) Ryvarden

Fomes fraxineus (Bull.) Cooke

Ungulina fraxinea (Bull.) Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Perenniporia medulla-panis (Jacq.) Donk

Fomitopsis unita (Pers.) Bondartsev

Poria medulla-panis (Jacq.) Pers.

P. medullaris Gray

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwoods, Quercus.

 

Perenniporia narymica (Pilát) Pouzar

P. elongata Domański

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Perenniporia subacida (Peck) Donk

Chaetoporus subacidus (Peck) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AZ.

Substrata—[]

 

Perenniporia tenuis (Schwein.) Ryvarden

Fomitopsis unita var. pulchella Bourdot & Galzin

Poria medulla-panis var. pulchella Bourdot & Galzin

P. pulchella (Schwein.) Cooke

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Phaeolus schweinitzii (Fr.) Pat.

Polyporus schweinitzii Fr.

P. sistotremoides (Alb. & Schwein.) Murrill

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Phanerochaete aculeata Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Phanerochaete avellanea (Bres.) J. Erikss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Salix.

 

Phanerochaete caucasica (Parmasto) Burds.

Ph. cremea var. caucasica Parmasto

Distribution—AR, GR.

Substrata—Abies, conifer, Pinus.

 

Phanerochaete chrysosporium Burds.

Ph. macrocystidiata Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Juglans, indet. log.

 

Phanerochaete cremeo-ochracea (Bourdot & Galzin) Hjortstam

Phlebia cremeo-ochracea (Bourdot & Galzin) Parmasto

Distribution—AZ, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, Rubus.

 

Phanerochaete deflectens (P. Karst.) Hjortstam

Phlebia deflectens (P. Karst.) Ryvarden

Ph. umbrata (Bourdot & Galzin) Parmasto [incl. var. lilacea (M.P. Christ.) Parmasto]

Distribution—AR, AZ, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus.

 

Phanerochaete laevis (Pers.) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Cylindrobasidium laeve (Pers.) Chamuris

Peniophora laevis (Pers.) Burt

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Acer, Betula, Fagus, Rhododenron.

 

Phanerochaete magnoliae (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Burds.

Ph. raduloides J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Radulum cumulodentatum Nikol.

Distribution—GR, IRN.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Phanerochaete martelliana (Bres.) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Phanerochaete sanguinea (Fr.) Pouzar

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Rhododendron.

 

Phanerochaete sordida (P. Karst.) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Peniophora cremea (Bres.) Sacc. & Syd.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, Ostrya, Parrotia persica, Quercus.

 

Phanerochaete subquercina (Henn.) Hjortstam

Ph. radulans Hallenb.

Distribution—AZ, IRN.

Substrata—Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Quercus.

 

Phanerochaete tuberculata (P. Karst.) Parmasto

Corticium lacteum (Fr.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Corylus, Fagus, Paliurus spina-christi, Quercus, Sambucus.

 

Phanerochaete velutina (DC.) Parmasto

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Acer, Fagus, Quercus.

 

Phanerochaete xerophila Burds.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Populus.

 

Phellinidium ferrugineofuscum (P. Karst.) Fiasson & Niemelä

Phellinus ferrugineofuscus (P. Karst.) Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Picea orientalis.

 

Phellinus alni (Bondartsev) Parmasto

Ph. igniarius var. alni (Bondartsev) Niemelä

Ph. igniarius f. alni (Bondartsev) Cetto

Distribution—AZ, GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Phellinus baumii Pilát s. lat.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Lonicera caucasica, Lonicera sp.

Note—Molecular study is going on by us to closely compare the Iranian specimens with the material from East Asia, where the species is better known (Dai 1999).

 

Phellinus chrysoloma (Fr.) Donk

Ph. pini var. abietis (P. Karst.) Pilát

Trametes abietis (P. Karst.) Sacc.

T. pini var. abietis P. Karst.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Pinus sp.

 

Phellinus cinereus (Niemelä) M. Fisch. (non Rick)

Ph. igniarius f. betulae Bondartsev

Ph. igniarius var. cinereus Niemelä

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Phellinus conchatus (Pers.) Quél.

[incl. Ph. conchatus f. aceris Bondartsev and f. lonicerae (Weimer) Bondarzew]

Fomes salicinus (Pers.) Gillet

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Acer.

 

Phellinus igniarius (L.) Quél.

[incl. Ph. igniarius f. salicis Bondartsev]

Fomes igniarius (L.) Cooke

Ochroporus igniarius (L.) J. Schröt.

Polyporus igniarius Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Crataegus, indet. stump, Sambucus.

 

Phellinus laevigatus (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin

Fuscoporia laevigata (Fr.) G. Cunn.

Poria laevigata (Fr.) P. Karst.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Betula.

 

Phellinus lundellii Niemelä

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Phellinus lonicerinus (Bondartsev) Bondartsev & Singer

Ph. linteus sensu Bondartseva (1986; vide Parmasto & Parmasto 2001: 59)

Distribution—AR, GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Phellinus nigricans (Fr.) P. Karst.

Fomes nigricans (Fr.) Gillet

Polyporus nigricans Fr.

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Phellinus nigrolimitatus (Romell) Bourdot & Galzin

[incl. Ph. nigrolimitatus f. spongiosus Murashk.]

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies nordmanniana, Picea orientalis.

 

Phellinus pini (Brot.) Bondartsev & Singer

[incl. Ph. pini var. typicus Pilát]

Trametes pini (Brot.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Phellinus pouzarii Kotl.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Phellinus rhamni (Bondartseva) H. Jahn

Examined—Georgia: Tbilisi, on dead Rhamnus sp. trunk, 8.V.1912, Newodowski 264 (BPI US0240736).

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Rhamnus cathartica, Rhamnus sp.

 

Phellinus rimosus (Berk.) Pilát

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Phellinus tremulae (Bondartsev) Bondartsev & Borisov

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Populus nigra, P. tremula.

 

Phellinus tuberculosus (Baumg.) Niemelä

Fomes fulvus R. Hartig non (Scop.) Gillet

Phellinus pomaceus (Pers.) Maire

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Crataegus, hardwood, Mespilus germanica, Prunus armeniaca, P. domestica, Quercus.

 

Phellinus vorax (Harkn.) Černý

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Phellinus weirii (Murrill) Gilb.

Inonotus weirii (Murrill) Kotl. & Pouzar

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Phlebia acerina Peck

Ph. merulioides Lloyd

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Carpinus, hardwood.

 

Phlebia albida H. Post ex Fr.

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Corylus, hardwood, Populus, Quercus.

 

Phlebia aurea (Fr.) Nakasone

Mycoacia aurea (Fr.) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Sarcodontia stenodon (Pers.) Nikol.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Corylus, Fagus, hardwood, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Ulmus.

 

Phlebia badia (Pat.) Nakasone

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Indet. branches, bark and moss on indet. fallen trunk.

 

Phlebia caspica Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Fagus orientalis.

 

Phlebia centrifuga P. Karst.

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus, Picea, Pinus.

 

Phlebia coccineofulva Schwein.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Phlebia diaphana Parmasto ex K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Phlebia fuscoatra (Fr.) Nakasone

Mycoacia fuscoatra (Fr.) Donk

Mycoleptodon fuscoater (Fr.) Pilát

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Alnus, Corylus, Fagus, hardwood.

 

Phlebia georgica Parmasto

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—Laurocerasus.

 

Phlebia lilascens (Bourdot) J. Erikss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Phlebia lindtneri (Pilát) Parmasto

Ph. merulioidea Parmasto

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, hardwood.

 

Phlebia livida (Pers.) Bres.

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Phlebia nothofagi (G. Cunn.) Nakasone

Distribution—AZ, GR.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood.

 

Phlebia pulcherrima Parmasto

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Populus.

 

Phlebia radiata Fr.

Ph. aurantiaca (Sowerby) J. Schröt.

Ph. contorta Fr.

Ph. merismoides (Fr.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Abies, Betula, Carpinus, Fagus, hardwood, lichens, Populus, Quercus.

 

Phlebia rufa (Pers.) M.P. Christ.

Merulius phlebioides Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Fagus, Carpinus, Parrotia persica, Quercus, Salix.

 

Phlebia segregata (Bourdot & Galzin) Parmasto

Distribution—IRN, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood, Picea.

 

Phlebia serialis (Fr.) Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Pinus.

 

Phlebia subcretacea (Litsch.) M.P. Christ.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, hardwood.

 

Phlebia subochracea (Bres.) J. Erikss. & Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood.

 

Phlebia subserialis (Bourdot & Galzin) Donk

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Castanea, Fagus.

 

Phlebia tremellosa (Schrad.) Nakasone & Burds.

Merulius tremellosus Schrad.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, Prunus, Ulmus.

 

Phlebia tuberculata (Hallenb. & E. Larss.) Ghobad-Nejhad

Phlebia livida ssp. tuberculata Hallenb. & E. Larss.

Literature—Hallenberg & Larsson (1993: 353), Ghobad-Nejhad & Hallenberg (2011).

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus betulus, Fagus orientalis, hardwood, Pterocarya fraxinifolia.

 

Phlebia uda (Fr.) Nakasone

Mycoacia uda (Fr.) Donk

Sarcodontia uda (Fr.) Nikol.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Corylus, Fagus, Fraxinus, Parrotia persica, Prunus, Pterocarya fraxinifolia.

 

Phlebiella ardosiaca (Bourdot & Galzin) K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, hardwood, Ulmus.

 

Phlebiella borealis K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, hardwood.

 

Phlebiella christiansenii (Parmasto) K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Betula.

 

Phlebiella fibrillosa (Hallenb.) K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Trechispora fibrillosa Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Carpinus, Diospyros.

 

Phlebiella insperata (H.S. Jacks.) Oberw.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Alnus.

 

Phlebiella sulphurea (Pers.) Ginns & Lefebvre

Ph. vaga (Fr.) P. Karst.

Trechispora vaga (Fr.) Liberta

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Crataegus, Fagus, Picea.

 

Phlebiella tulasnelloidea (Höhn. & Litsch.) Bondartsev & Singer

Xenasmatella tulasnelloidea (Höhn. & Litsch.) Oberw. ex Jülich

Distribution—AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, Parrotia persica, Quercus.

 

Phlebiopsis gigantea (Fr.) Jülich

Peniophora gigantea (Fr.) Massee

Phanerochaete gigantea (Fr.) S.S. Rattan, Abdullah & Ismail

Phlebia gigantea (Fr.) Donk

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Betula, Gleditsia, Pinus.

 

Phlebiopsis ravenelii (Cooke) Hjortstam

Peniophora moelleriana (Bres.) Sacc.

P. subabscondita (Bres.) Höhn. & Litsch.

Phlebia roumeguerei (Bres.) Donk

Phlebiopsis roumeguerei (Bres.) Jülich & Stalpers

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN.

Substrata—Buxus, Carpinus, Fagus, Parrotia persica, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Pyrus, Quercus.

 

Phylloporia ampelina (Bondartsev & Singer) Bondartseva

Phellinus ampelinus Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Phylloporia ephedrae (Woron.) Parmasto

Fomes ephedrae Woron.

F. ribis f. jasmini Quél.

Phellinus ribis f. ephedrae-nebrodensis Bourdot & Galzin

Ph. ribis f. jasmini (Quél.) Pilát

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Ephedra.

 

Phylloporia ribis (Schumach.) Ryvarden

Fomes ribis (Schumach.) Fr.

Phellinus ribis (Schumach.) Quél. [incl. f. euonymi (Kalchbr.) Pilát]

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Buxus sempervirens.

 

Phylloporia spathulata (Hook.) Ryvarden

Coltricia spathulata (Hooker) Murrill

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Soil.

 

Physisporinus sanguinolentus (Alb. & Schwein.) Pilát

Podoporia sanguinolenta (Alb. & Schwein.) Höhn.

Poria sanguinolenta (Alb. & Schwein.) Cooke

Rigidoporus sanguinolentus (Alb. & Schwein.) Donk

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Physisporinus vitreus (Pers.) P. Karst.

Podoporia vitrea (Pers.) Donk

Poria vitrea Pers.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies nordmanniana.

 

Piloderma byssinum (P. Karst.) Jülich

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Taxus.

 

Piloderma fallax (Liberta) Stalpers

P. bicolor (Peck) Jülich

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Piptoporus betulinus (Bull.) P. Karst.

Placoderma betulinum (Bull.) Fr.

Polyporus betulinus (Bull.) Fr.

Ungulina betulina (Bull.) Pat.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Betula.

 

Piptoporus quercinus (Schrad.) P. Karst.

Buglossoporus pulvinus (Pers.) Donk

Polyporus quercinus (Schrad.) Fr.

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Piptoporus soloniensis (Dubois) Pilát

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Plicatura nivea (Sommerf.) P. Karst.

Merulius niveus Fr.

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Alnus, Fagus, hardwood.

 

Plicaturopsis crispa (Pers.) D.A. Reid

Plicatura crispa (Pers.) Rea

P. faginea (Schrad.) P. Karst.

Trogia crispa (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Alnus, Fagus.

 

Podofomes corrugis (Fr.) Pouzar

Pelloporus corrugis (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Podofomes trogii (Fr.) Pouzar

Ischnoderma trogii (Fr.) Teixeira

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Polyporus alveolaris (DC.) Bondartsev & Singer

Favolus europaeus Fr.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Polyporus arcularius (Batsch) Fr.

Leucoporus arcularius (Batsch) Quél.

Polyporus agariceus Berk.

P. anisoporus Delastre & Mont.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Polyporus badius (Pers.) Schwein.

Polyporellus picipes (Fr.) P. Karst.

Polyporus picipes Fr.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Polyporus brumalis (Pers.) Fr.

[incl. P. brumalis f. subarcularius Donk]

P. subarcularius (Donk) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Betula.

 

Polyporus ciliatus Fr.

[incl. P. ciliatus f. vernalis Weinm.]

P. brumalis auct.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Padus racemosa.

 

Polyporus guianensis Mont.

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Polyporus lepideus Fr.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Polyporus melanopus (Pers.) Fr.

Literature—Aktaş et al. (2009: 312).

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Polyporus meridionalis (A. David) H. Jahn

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Polyporus rhizophilus (Pat.) Sacc.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Polyporus squamosus (Huds.) Fr.

Melanopus squamosus (Huds.) Pat.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Fagus, Ulmus.

 

Polyporus tuberaster (Jacq.) Fr.

P. coronatus Rostk.

P. floccipes Rostk.

P. forquignonii Quél.

P. lentus Berk.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Polyporus udus Jungh.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Buxus sempervirens, Fagus.

 

Polyporus umbellatus (Pers.) Fr.

Dendropolyporus umbellatus (Pers.) Jülich

Grifola umbellata (Pers.) Pilát

Polypilus umbellatus (Pers.) P. Karst.

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Polyporus varius (Pers.) Fr.

[incl. P. varius var. nummularius f. petalodes (Fr.) Domański, Orlos & Skirg.]

Melanopus nummularius (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin

Polyporus elegans Fr.

P. leprodes Rostk.

P. leptocephalus (Jacq.) Fr.

P. nummularius Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Albizzia, Fagus orientalis.

 

Porostereum crassum (Lév.) Hjortstam & Ryvarden

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Porostereum spadiceum (Pers.) Hjortstam & Ryvarden

Lloydella spadicea (Pers.) Bres.

Lopharia spadicea (Pers.) Boidin

Stereum spadiceum (Pers.) Quél.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, Fagus, Populus, Quercus.

 

Porotheleum fimbriatum (Pers.) Fr.

Stromatoscypha fimbriata (Pers.) Donk

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Porpomyces mucidus (Pers.) Jülich

Ceriporiopsis mucida (Pers.) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Poria mucida Pers.

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Fagus, hardwood, Quercus, Taxus.

 

Postia balsamea (Peck) Jülich

Oligoporus balsameus (Peck) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Polyporus kymatodes auct.

Tyromyces kymatodes Donk

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Postia caesia (Schrad.) P. Karst.

Oligoporus caesius (Schrad.) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Polyporus caesius Schrad.

Tyromyces caesius (Schrad.) Murrill

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Juglans.

 

Postia ceriflua (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Jülich

Tyromyces revolutus (Bres.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Postia floriformis (Quél.) Jülich

Tyromyces floriformis (Quél.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—[]

 

Postia fragilis (Fr.) Jülich

Polyporus fragilis Fr.

P. weinmannii Fr.

Tyromyces fragilis (Fr.) Donk

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Postia lactea (Fr.) P. Karst.

Leptoporus lacteus (Fr.) Pat.

Polyporus lacteus Fr.

Tyromyces lacteus (Fr.) Murrill

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Postia stiptica (Pers.) Jülich

Oligoporus stipticus (Pers.) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Tyromyces albidus (Schaeff.) Donk

T. stipticus (Pers.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Postia tephroleuca (Fr.) Jülich

Leptoporus tephroleucus (Fr.) Quél.

Oligoporus tephroleucus (Fr.) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Tyromyces tephroleucus (Fr.) Donk

Distribution—AZ, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Protomerulius caryae (Schwein.) Ryvarden

Aporpium caryae (Schwein.) Teixeira & D.P. Rogers

Distribution—AR, AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus.

 

Pseudomerulius aureus (Fr.) Jülich

Merulius aureus Fr.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Pycnoporellus alboluteus (Ellis & Everh.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Pycnoporellus fulgens (Fr.) Donk

Hapalopilus fibrillosus (P. Karst.) Bondartsev & Singer

Polyporus fibrillosus P. Karst.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, indet. wood.

 

Pycnoporus cinnabarinus (Jacq.) P. Karst.

Polyporus cinnabarinus (Jacq.) Fr.

Trametes cinnabarina (Jacq.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Betula.

 

Pyrofomes demidoffii (Lév.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Phellinus demidoffii (Lév.) Bondartsev & Singer

Literature—Kotlaba & Pouzar (1964: 140)

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Juniperus excelsa, Cupressus sp.

 

Radulodon erikssonii Ryvarden

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Radulomyces confluens (Fr.) M.P. Christ.

Cerocorticium confluens (Fr.) Jülich & Stalpers

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Acacia, Alnus, Buxus, Carpinus, Corylus, Populus, Prunus, Punica, Quercus, Sambucus.

 

Radulomyces molaris (Chaillet ex Fr.) M.P. Christ.

Radulum molare Chaillet ex Fr.

R. rude (Pers.) S. Lundell

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Carpinus, hardwood, Quercus, Robinia.

 

Radulomyces rickii (Bres.) M.P. Christ.

Distribution—AR, IRN.

Substrata—Elaeagnus, Juniperus, Taxus.

 

Repetobasidium mirificum J. Erikss.

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Resinicium bicolor (Alb. & Schwein.) Parmasto

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Resinicium furfuraceum (Bres.) Parmasto

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Castanea.

 

Rhizochaete filamentosa (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Gresl., Nakasone & Rajchenb.

Phanerochaete filamentosa (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Burds.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Rhodonia placenta (Fr.) Niemelä, K.H. Larsson & Schigel

Tyromyces placenta (Fr.) Ryvarden

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies nordmanniana.

 

Rigidoporus corticola (Fr.) Pouzar

Chaetoporus corticola (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

C. pearsonii (Pilát) Bondartsev

Oxyporus corticola (Fr.) Parmasto

Poria corticola (Fr.) Sacc.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Populus sp.

 

Rigidoporus crocatus (Pat.) Ryvarden

R. nigrescens (Bres.) Donk

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer.

 

Rigidoporus latemarginatus (E.J. Durand & Mont.) Pouzar

Chaetoporus ambiguus (Bres.) Bondartsev & Singer

Oxyporus latemarginatus (Durieu & Mont.) Donk

Poria ambigua Bres.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Citrus aurantium, indet. hardwood.

 

Rigidoporus obducens (Pers.) Pouzar

Oxyporus obducens (Pers.) Donk

Poria obducens (Pers.) Cooke

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Ulmus.

 

Rigidoporus populinus (Schumach.) Pouzar

Fomes populinus (Schumach.) Cooke

Oxyporus populinus (Schumach.) Donk

Polyporus populinus (Schumach.) Fr.

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Acer pseudoplatanus, Acer sp.

 

Rigidoporus ravidus (Fr.) Pouzar

Oxyporus ravidus (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR, GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Rigidoporus ulmarius (Sowerby) Imazeki

Fomes cytisinus Berk.

F. ulmarius Fr.

Fomitopsis cytisina (Berk.) Bondartsev & Singer

F. ulmaria (Sowerby) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Acer, Alnus, Carpinus, Parrotia.

 

Rigidoporus undatus (Pers.) Donk

Poria undata (Pers.) Quél.

Distribution—AZ, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Sarcodontia crocea (Schwein.) Kotl.

S. mali Schulzer

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Sarcodontia setosa (Pers.) Donk

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Scopuloides hydnoides (Cooke & Massee) Hjortstam & Ryvarden

Odontia hydnoides (Cooke & Massee) Höhn.

Phlebia hydnoides (Cooke & Massee) M.P. Christ. [incl. f. squalida Parmasto]

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus orientalis, Fraxinus, Populus.

 

Scopuloides leprosa (Bourdot & Galzin) Boidin, Lanq. & Gilles

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Scytinostroma aluta Lanq.

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Lonicera, Paliurus spina-christi, Punica, Sambucus.

 

Scytinostroma galactinum (Fr.) Donk

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Salix.

 

Scytinostroma ochroleucum (Bres. & Torrend) Donk

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Cryptomeria.

 

Scytinostroma odoratum (Fr.) Donk

Distribution—GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Indet. branch.

 

Scytinostroma portentosum (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Donk

S. hemidichophyticum Pouzar

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Scytinostroma praestans (H.S. Jacks.) Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Scytinostromella heterogenea (Bourdot & Galzin) Parmasto

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Scytinostromella olivaceoalba (Bourdot & Galzin) Ginns & Lefebvre

Confertobasidium olivaceoalbum (Bourdot & Galzin) Jülich s. auct.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Serpula himantioides (Fr.) Bondartsev

Merulius squalidus Fr.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Serpula lacrymans (Wulfen) J. Schröt.

S. destruens (Pers.) Gray

S. domestica (Falck) Bondartsev

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, indet. wood.

 

Sistotrema athelioides Hallenb.

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Sistotrema brinkmannii (Bres.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—AZ, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Fagus, hardwood, Picea, Pinus, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Ulmus.

 

Sistotrema camshadalicum Parmasto

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Indet. branch.

 

Sistotrema coroniferum (Höhn. & Litsch.) Donk

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Sistotrema diademiferum (Bourdot & Galzin) Donk

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Carpinus, Fagus, Parrotia persica, Picea.

 

Sistotrema eximum (H.S. Jacks.) Ryvarden & Solheim

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood bark.

 

Sistotrema oblongisporum M.P. Christ. & Hauerslev

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Cornus, Fagus, hardwood, Picea.

 

Sistotrema octosporum (J. Schröt. ex Höhn. & Litsch.) Hallenb.

S. commune J. Erikss.

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood.

 

Sistotrema raduloides (P. Karst.) Donk

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Populus.

 

Sistotrema resinicystidium Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Sistotrema suballantosporum Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Sistotremastrum niveocremeum (Höhn. & Litsch.) J. Erikss.

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Buxus, Fagus, hardwood, Picea, Quercus.

 

Skeletocutis amorpha (Fr.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Gloeoporus amorphus (Fr.) Killerm.

Polyporus amorphus Fr.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

 

Skeletocutis carneogrisea A. David

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies nordmanniana.

 

Skeletocutis nivea (Jungh.) Jean Keller

Incrustoporia nivea (Jungh.) Ryvarden

Tyromyces semipileatus (Peck) Murrill [incl. f. resupinatus Bourdot & Galzin]

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, hardwood, Picea.

 

Skeletocutis odora (Peck ex Sacc.) Ginns

Incrustoporia tschulymica (Pilát) Domański

Distribution—AR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Skeletocutis papyracea A. David

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Skeletocutis stellae (Pilát) Jean Keller

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Pinus hamata.

 

Skeletocutis subincarnata (Peck) Jean Keller s. lat.

Incrustoporia subincarnata (Peck) Domański

Distribution—GR, TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Skeletocutis tschulymica (Pilát) Jean Keller

Gloeoporus tschulymicus (Pilát) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—[]

 

Sphaerobasidium minutum (J. Erikss.) Oberw. ex Jülich

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Spongipellis fissilis (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Murrill

Aurantiporus fissilis (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) H. Jahn ex Ryvarden

Polyporus albosordescens Romell

Tyromyces fissilis (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Donk

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Indet. wood.

Note—According to Tomšovský (in press) the species is not related to other Spongipellis species.

 

Spongipellis fractipes (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Kotl. & Pouzar

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Spongipellis litschaueri Lohwag

Distribution—AZ, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Spongipellis pachyodon (Pers.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus orientalis.

 

Spongipellis spumeus (Sowerby) Pat.

Leptoporus spumeus (Sowerby) Pilát

Polyporus spumeus (Sowerby) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Populus nigra.

 

Steccherinum bourdotii Saliba & A. David

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus betulus, Carpinus sp., Fagus, hardwood.

 

Steccherinum fimbriatum (Pers.) J. Erikss.

Mycoleptodon fimbriatus (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin

Odontia fimbriata Pers.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Fagus, Gleditsia, Populus, Quercus.

 

Steccherinum gilvum Maas Geest.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Parrotia persica.

 

Steccherinum laeticolor (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Banker

Mycoleptodon laeticolor (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Pat.

Distribution—AR, AZ, RUS.

Substrata—Fagus, Quercus.

 

Steccherinum murashkinskyi (Burt) Maas Geest.

Mycoleptodon murashkinskyi (Burt) Pilát

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer, Alnus.

 

Steccherinum ochraceum (Pers.) S.F. Gray

Hydnum ochraceum Pers.

H. pudorinum Fr.

Mycoleptodon ochraceus (Pers.) Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Alnus, Carpinus, Corylus, Elaeagnus, Fagus, Parrotia persica, Pterocarya fraxinifolia, Quercus, Ulmus.

 

Steccherinum queletii (Bourdot & Galzin) Hallenb. & Hjortstam

Odontia queletii Bourdot & Galzin

Phlebia queletii (Bourdot & Galzin) M.P. Christ.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Steccherinum rhois (Schwein.) Banker

Mycoleptodon rhois (Schwein.) Nikol.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Steccherinum robustius (J. Erikss. & S. Lundell) J. Erikss.

Mycoleptodon laeticolor f. robustior Nikol.

Distribution—AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Acer.

 

Steccherinum subcrinale (Peck) Ryvarden

Mycoleptodon kavinae Pilát

Distribution—“Western Transcaucasus”.

Substrata—[]

 

Steccherinum tenuispinum Spirin, Zmitr. & Malysheva

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Stereum gausapatum (Fr.) Fr.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, hardwood, Quercus.

 

Stereum hirsutum (Willd.) Pers.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Betula, Carpinus, Corylus, Fagus, Ostrya, Quercus.

 

Stereum ochraceoflavum (Schwein.) Sacc.

Stereum rameale (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Fagus, Quercus.

 

Stereum ostrea (Blume & T. Nees) Fr.

S. insignitum Quél.

S. fasciatum (Schwein.) Fr.

S. ochraceum Lloyd

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, Fagus.

 

Stereum rugosum (Pers.) Fr.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Betula, Fagus, Rhododendron.

 

Stereum sanguinolentum (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, conifers, Picea, Pinus.

 

Stereum subtomentosum Pouzar

S. fasciatum (Schwein.) Fr. sensu auct.

Distribution—AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, Quercus.

 

Subulicystidium longisporum (Pat.) Parmasto

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Acer, Crataegus, Fagus, Fraxinus, hardwood, Juglans, Quercus, Tilia.

 

Subulicystidium obtusisporum Duhem & H. Michel

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Fraxinus.

 

Subulicystidium perlongisporum Boidin & Gilles

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Terana caerulea (Lam.) Kuntze

Corticium caeruleum (Lam.) Fr.

Pulcherricium caeruleum (Lam.) Parmasto

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, TUR.

Substrata—Acer, Carpinus sp.,Carpinus orientalis, Cornus, Corylus, Rubus, Quercus.

 

Trametes gibbosa (Pers.) Fr.

Daedalea gibbosa (Pers.) Pers.

Pseudotrametes gibbosa (Pers.) Bondartsev & Singer [incl. f. kalchbrenneri (Fr.) Bondartsev]

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Trametes hirsuta (Wulfen) Pilát

Coriolus hirsutus (Wulfen) Pat. [incl. f. fuscomarginatus Bres. and f. resupinatus Killerm.]

Polyporus hirsutus (Wulfen) Fr.

Polystictus hirsutus (Wulfen) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus, Quercus.

 

Trametes ljubarskii Pilát

Haploporus ljubarskii (Pilát) Bondartsev & Singer ex Bondartsev

Distribution—IRN, ?RUS.

Substrata—Indet. stump.

 

Trametes ochracea (Pers.) Gilb. & Ryvarden

Coriolus zonatus (Nees) Quél. [incl. f. hirsutum transiens Bres.]

Polyporus zonatus Nees

Polystictus zonatus (Nees) Fr.

Trametes zonatella Ryvarden

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Trametes pubescens (Schumach.) Pilát

Coriolus pubescens (Schumach.) Quél.

Polyporus pubescens (Schumach.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus.

 

Trametes suaveolens (L.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Salix.

 

Trametes velutina (Pers.) G. Cunn.

Coriolus velutinus (Pers.) Pat.

Polyporus velutinus Pers.

Polystictus velutinus (Pers.) Sacc.

Distribution—GR, IRN.

Substrata—[]

 

Trametes versicolor (L.) Lloyd

Coriolus versicolor (L.) Quél. [incl. f. cyaneus Velen., f. fuscatus Fr., and var. cyaneus Velen.]

Polyporus versicolor (L.) Fr. [incl. var. fuscatus (Fr.) Fr.]

Polystictus versicolor (L.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Fagus, hardwood, Ulmus.

 

Trametopsis cervina (Schwein.) Tomšovský

Coriolus cervinus (Schwein.) Bondartsev [incl. f. resupinatus Bres.]

Trametes cervina (Schwein.) Bres.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus, Populus.

 

Trechispora alnicola (Bourdot & Galzin) Liberta

Cristella alnicola (Bourdot & Galzin) Donk

Grandinia alnicola Bourdot & Galzin

Distribution—AZ, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood, Parrotia persica, Pterocarya fraxinifolia.

 

Trechispora candidissima (Schwein.) Bondartsev & Singer

Cristella candidissima (Schwein.) Donk

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus.

 

Trechispora caucasica (Parmasto) Liberta

Cristella caucasica Parmasto

Distribution—AZ.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Trechispora cohaerens (Schwein.) Jülich & Stalpers

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Fagus, Picea.

 

Trechispora confinis (Bourdot & Galzin) Liberta

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood, Picea, Pinus.

 

Trechispora dimitica Hallenb.

Distribution—GR, IRN.

Substrata—Eucalyptus smithii, litter.

 

Trechispora farinacea (Pers.) Liberta

Hydnum farinaceum Pers.

Distribution—IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Buxus, Fagus, hardwood, Malus, Parrotia persica, Picea, Quercus.

 

Trechispora granulifera Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Parrotia persica, Quercus.

 

Trechispora hymenocystis (Berk. & Broome) K.H. Larss.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Acer, Fagus, Picea.

 

Trechispora invisitata (H.S. Jacks.) Liberta

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Trechispora lunata (Romell ex Bourdot & Galzin) Jülich

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Trechispora microspora (P. Karst.) Liberta

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood, Quercus.

 

Trechispora mollusca (Pers.) Liberta

Fibuloporia mollusca (Pers.) Bondartsev & Singer

Poria mollusca (Pers.) Quél.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Acer, Carpinus, Fagus, Quercus.

 

Trechispora nivea (Pers.) K.H. Larss.

Grandinia nivea (Pers.) S. Lundell

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Carpinus, Diospyros, Fagus.

 

Trechispora praefocata (Bourdot & Galzin) Liberta

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Trechispora stellulata (Bourdot & Galzin) Liberta

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Trechispora stevensonii (Berk. & Broome) K.H. Larss.

Distribution—AR, IRN, TUR.

Substrata—Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus.

 

Trechispora subhelvetica (Parmasto) Liberta

Cristella subhelvetica Parmasto

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Trechispora tenuicula (Litsch.) K.H. Larss.

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Fern.

 

Trichaptum abietinum (Dicks.) Ryvarden

Coriolus abietinus (Dicks.) Quél.

Hirschioporus abietinus (Pers.) Donk

Polyporus abietinus (Dicks.) Fr.

Polystictus abietinus (Dicks.) Fr.

Distribution—AR, GR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies nordmanniana.

 

Trichaptum biforme (Fr.) Ryvarden

Hirschioporus pargamenus (Fr.) Bondartsev & Singer

Polystictus pergamenus (Fr.) Cooke

Trichaptum pargamenum (Fr.) G. Cunn.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Carpinus, Quercus iberica.

 

Trichaptum fuscoviolaceum (Ehrenb.) Ryvarden

Hirschioporus fuscoviolaceus (Ehrenb.) Donk

Irpex fuscoviolaceus (Ehrenb.) Fr.

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Trichaptum subchartaceum (Murrill) Ryvarden

Distribution—GR.

Substrata—[]

 

Tubulicium vermiferum (Bourdot) Oberw. ex Jülich

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Buxus, Rhododendron, Vaccinium.

 

Tubulicrinis accedens (Bourdot & Galzin) Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Tubulicrinis borealis J. Erikss.

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Tubulicrinis chaetophorus (Höhn.) Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Tubulicrinis cinctus G. Cunn.

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Taxus.

 

Tubulicrinis confusus K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Tubulicrinis glebulosus (Fr.) Donk

Peniophora glebulosa (Fr.) Sacc.

Tubulicrinis gracillimus (Ellis & Everh. ex D.P. Rogers & H.S. Jacks.) G. Cunn.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Picea, Pinus, Quercus.

 

Tubulicrinis hamatus (H.S. Jacks.) Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Pinus.

 

Tubulicrinis incrassatus Hallenb.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Hardwood, Juniperus.

 

Tubulicrinis medius (Bourdot & Galzin) Oberw.

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Abies.

 

Tubulicrinis sororius (Bourdot & Galzin) Oberw.

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Tubulicrinis strangulatus K.H. Larss. & Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Picea.

 

Tubulicrinis subulatus (Bourdot & Galzin) Donk

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Pinus.

 

Tubulicrinis thermometrus (G. Cunn.) M.P. Christ.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Tyromyces chioneus (Fr.) P. Karst.

Polyporus albellus Peck

P. chioneus Fr.

Tyromyces albellus (Peck) Bondartsev & Singer

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—[]

 

Tyromyces kmetii (Bres.) Bondartsev & Singer

Polyporus kmetii Bres.

Distribution—AR, GR, RUS.

Substrata—[]

 

Tyromyces wynnei (Berk. & Broome) Donk

Distribution—TUR.

Substrata—Fagus.

 

Vararia investiens (Schwein.) P. Karst.

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Hardwood.

 

Vararia ochroleuca (Bourdot & Galzin) Donk

Distribution—AR, IRN.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Veluticeps abietina (Pers.) Hjortstam & Tellería

Columnocystis abietina (Pers.) Pouzar

Stereum abietinum Fr.

S. crispum (Pers.) Quél.

Distribution—GR, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Abies, Picea.

 

Vesiculomyces citrinus (Pers.) E. Hagstr.

Gloeocystidiellum radiosum (Fr.) Boidin

Distribution—GR, RUS.

Substrata—Abies, Picea, Pinus.

 

Vuilleminia comedens (Nees) Maire

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Acer, Alnus, Carpinus, Fagus, hardwood, Quercus.

 

Vuilleminia coryli Boidin, Lanq. & Gilles

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Cornus, Corylus, Crataegus, Malus, Prunus, Quercus, Ulmus.

 

Vuilleminia cystidiata Parmasto

Distribution—AR, IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Amygdalus, Cornus, Crataegus.

 

Vuilleminia macrospora (Bres.) Hjortstam

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Rhododendron.

 

Vuilleminia megalospora Bres.

Distribution—IRN.

Substrata—Quercus.

 

Vuilleminia pseudocystidiata Boidin, Lanq. & Gilles

Distribution—AR.

Substrata—Cornus.

 

Xenasma praeteritum (H.S. Jacks.) Donk

Distribution—RUS.

Substrata—Indet. stump.

 

Xenasma pruinosum (Pat.) Donk

Distribution—GR, IRN.

Substrata—Fagus, hardwood, Parrotia persica.

 

Xenasma pulverulentum (Litsch.) Donk

Distribution—IRN, RUS.

Substrata—Corylus, hardwood.

 

Xylobolus frustulatus (Pers.) Boidin

Stereum frustulatum (Pers.) Fr.

S. frustulosum Fr.

Distribution—AR, AZ, GR, IRN, RUS, TUR.

Substrata—Hardwood, Quercus.

 

Xylobolus subpileatus (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Boidin

Stereum subpileatum Berk. & M.A. Curtis

Distribution—AZ, IRN.

Substrata—Acer, Carpinus, Fagus, Parrotia persica, Quercus.

 

 

 

References added to Ghobad-Nejhad et al. (2009):

Aktaş, S., Öztürk, C., Kaşık, G. & Doğan, H.H. 2009. New records for the Turkish macrofungi from Amasya province. Turkish Journal of Botany 33: 311–321.

Dai, Y.C. 1999. Phellinus sensu lato (Aphyllophorales, Hymenochaetaceae) in East Asia. Acta Botanica Fennica166: 1–115.

Ghobad-Nejhad, M. 2009. A new species and new combinations in the corticioid genus Gloiothele (Basidiomycota). Mycotaxon 110: 261–270.

Ghobad-Nejhad, M. 2011. Wood-inhabiting basidiomycetes in the Caucasus region – systematics and biogeography. Publications in Botany from the University of Helsinki. No 40. 30 pp. Yliopistopaino. ISBN 978-952-10-6816-4.

Ghobad-Nejhad, M. & Dai, Y.C. 2010. Diplomitoporus rimosus is found in Asia and belongs to the Hymenochaetales. Mycologia 102: 1510–1517.

Ghobad-Nejhad, M. & Hallenberg, N. 2011. Multiple evidence for recognition of Phlebia tuberculata, a more widespread segregate of Phlebia livida (Polyporales, Basidiomycota). Mycological Progress. DOI: 10.1007/s11557-010-0722-1

Ghobad-Nejhad, M., Hallenberg, N., Hyvönen, J. & Yurchenko, E. 2011. The Caucasian corticioid fungi: level of endemism, similarity, and possible contribution to European fungal diversity. Fungal Diversity. DOI: 10.1007/s13225-011-0122-0.

Hallenberg, N. & Larsson, E. 1993. On taxonomy of Phlebia livida. Mycological Research 97: 351–354.

Hallenberg, N., Yurchenko, E. & Ghobad-Nejhad, M. 2010. Peniophora pseudonuda is a synonym of P. laeta. Mycotaxon 112: 153–162.

Kotlaba, F. & Pouzar, Z. 1964. Preliminary results on the staining of the spores and other structures of Homobasidiomycetes in cotton blue and its importance for taxonomy. Feddes Repertorium 69: 131–142.

Nakasone, K.K. 2010. Morphological studies of Hyphoderma cremeoalbum and Radulomyces roseolus. Mycotaxon 114: 99–107.

Parmasto, E. & Parmasto, I. 1992. Size and shape of basidiospores in the Hymenomycetes. Mycologia Helvetica 5: 47–78.

Sohrabi, M. & Alstrup, V. 2007. Additions to the lichen mycota of Iran from East Azerbaijan Province. Mycotaxon 100: 145–148, e-pages 1–10, at http://www.mycotaxon.com/resources/checklists/sohrabi-v100-checklist.pdf.

Stalpers, J.A. 1984. Revision of the genus Sporotrichum. Studies in Mycology. No. 24. 105 pp.

Tomšovský, M. In press. Delimitation of an almost forgotten species Spongipellis litschaueri (Polyporales, Basidiomycota) and its taxonomic position within the genus. Mycological Progress. DOI: 10.1007/s11557-011-0756-z

Uzun, Y. 2010. Macrofungal diversity of Ardahan and Iğdir Provinces. International Journal of Botany 6: 11–20.